2006
Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
First Place, Public Affairs. “Johnny Gammage’s Death: Ten Years Later”
Reporters/Producers: Mark Nootbaar, Katherine Fink and Charlee Song.

Second Place, Public Affairs. “KOZ: Opportunity Missed”
Reporter/ Producer: Katherine Fink.

Second Place, Enterprise/Individual Reporting. “Growth of the Latino Community”
Reporter/ Producer: Katherin Fink.

Third Place, Enterprise/Individual Reporting. “Ivan’s Impact: One Year Later”
Reporter/ Producer: Katherine Fink.

Second Place, Radio Sound. “The Sound of Color”
Reporter/ Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Radio Sound. “Return of the Penguins”
Reporter/ Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Feature. “Dr. Doolittle Redone”
Reporter/ Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Continuing Coverage. “Save Our Bases”
Reporters/ Producers: Mark Nootbaar and Katherine Fink.

Second Place, Student Radio. “First National Learning Congress on Organ Donation”
Reporter/ Producer: Sara Gahan.

Third Place, Student Radio. “Casino Zoning Wrap”
Reporter/ Producer: Aaron Jacobson.

2005
41st Annual Golden Quill Awards
First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “PFA’s: Not Worth the Paper….?”
Reporter/Producer: Amy DiFiore.

Finalist, Feature Documentary. “250th Anniversary of the French and Indian War”
Reporter/Producer: Alexandria Chaklos.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
First Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “PFA’s: Not Worth the Paper….?”
Reporter/Producer: Amy DiFiore.

Second Place, Radio Sound. “Cloud Harp”
Reporter/ Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Racial Justice and Policing”
Reporter/Producer: Charlee Song.

Third Place, Public Affairs. “The First Performing Arts Convention”
Reporters: Katherine Fink, Mark Nootbaar, Amy DiFiore, Charlee Song, Bob Studebaker.

American Institute of Graphic Arts “Pittsburgh 100”
Design recognition for “Reaching New Horizons” 10 year report.

2004
40th Annual Golden Quill Awards
Ed King Memorial Award for Best Radio. “Pittsburgh in Distress”
Reporters: Kevin Gavin, Charlee Song, John Davis, Sara Gahan and Katherine Fink.

First Place, Radio Feature/Documentary. “200th Anniversary of Lewis & Clark”
Reporter/Producer: Alexandria Chaklos.

First Place, Continuing News Coverage. “Pittsburgh in Distress”
Reporters: Kevin Gavin, Charlee Song, John Davis, Sara Gahan and Katherine Fink.

First Place, Spot News Coverage. “Pittsburgh Budget”
Reporter/Producer: Kevin Gavin.

First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Gay Activism in Pittsburgh”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink.

Finalist, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Quecreek Miners: One Year Later”
Reporters: Mark Nootbaar, Katherine Fink and Charlee Song.

Finalist, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Water, Water Everywhere”
Reporters: Alexandria Chaklos, Mark Nootbaar and Katherine Fink.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
Second Place, Feature Reporting. “200th Anniversary of Lewis & Clark”
Reporter/Producer: Alexandria Chaklos.

Second Place, Feature Reporting. “RN Bids”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Gay Activism in Pittsburgh”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink.

Third Place, Public Affairs. “Quecreek Miners: One Year Later”
Reporters: Mark Nootbaar, Katherine Fink and Charlee Song.

Third Place, Radio Sound. “Urban Hike”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink.

American Institute of Graphic Arts Communications Show, Pittsburgh Chapter
Graphic design award for DUQ advertising campaign print ads and transit.

Association of Women in Communications, Matrix Communications Awards, Pittsburgh Chapter
Honorable Mention, DUQ Advertising Campaign.

Honorable Mention, DUQ Newsletter/Program Guide.

Golden Triangle Awards
Marketing Communication Award of Honor. “Reaching New Horizons” 10 year report.

2003
Allegheny County Library Association – Media Award of the Year
In recognition of WDUQ’s commitment and dedication to diversity and community.

39th Annual Golden Quill Awards
Best in Show – Radio. “The Future of Our Region: Opportunities in a Global Economy”

First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “The Future of Our Region: Opportunities in a Global Economy”
Reporters: Kevin Gavin, Mark Nootbaar, Alexandria Chaklos, Katherine Fink

First Place, Continuing News Coverage. “Rescuing the Quecreek Miners”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
Second Places, Feature Reporting. “Living Downtown”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink.

Third Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Pittsburgh’s New Front Door”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar

Third Place, Radio Sound. “Kickball: Not Just For Kids”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink

International Association of Business Communicators/Pittsburgh, Golden Triangle Awards
Graphic Design Award of Excellence, Special Project Design.

City Paper’s “Best of…”
Second Place, Best Talk Radio

2002
Radio Research Consortium Ralph Award
National award to a non-commercial radio station for success in listener service and outstanding audience growth over the past five years.

Public Radio Development Award – Marketing
National award to a non-commercial, mid-size market station for success in marketing and audience development.

38th Annual Golden Quill Awards
First Place, Feature/Documentary. “Steelers’ Training Camp for Women”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink.

First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “The Hijacking and Crash of Flight 93”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Best In Show – Radio. “The Hijacking and Crash of Flight 93”

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
First Place, Sports Feature Reporting. “Steelers’ Training Camp for Women”
Reporter/Producer: Katherine Fink.

Second Place, Feature Reporting. “Camp DEFY”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Flight 93: Dealing With Disaster”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Third Place, Public Affairs Reporting. “Exploring Pittsburgh’s International Efforts”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Mellon Jazz Community Award
Honoree: Tony Mowod, DUQ Jazz Host/Executive Producer.

2001
37th Annual Golden Quill Awards
First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Counting the Undercounted”
Reporters: Alexandria Chaklos, Mark Nootbaar, Lucy Nalpathanchil. Producer: Kevin Gavin.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
First Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Cops and the Community”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

Second Place, Sports Play-By-Play. “Duquesne Dukes vs. Rice”
Reporter: Ray Goss.

New People Justice Award
Honoree: Anderson P. Little, DUQ Special Projects Director/Host. Sponsored by the Thomas Merton Center.

Association of Women in Communications, Matrix Communications Awards, Pittsburgh Chapter
Honorable Mention, DUQ Corporate Identity Program.

Honorable Mention, DUQ Newsletter/Program Guide.

Art Direction Magazine – Creativity 29
Worldwide graphic design competition with entries from 40 countries and 40 US States.
DUQ compact disc: “Last Call at The Balcony”

2000
36th Annual Golden Quill Awards
Ed King Memorial Award for Best Radio. “Cops and the Community”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Cops and the Community”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
Third Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Jail Families”
Reporter/Producer: Melinda Roeder.

Third Place, Feature Category. “Goodwill Computers”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

Mellon Jazz Community Award (Inaugural presentation of award)
In recognition of “local venues, individuals, organizations, clubs, musicians, programs and institutions for their significant contributions to jazz in the local southwestern Pennsylvania area.”

American Institute of Graphic Arts Communications Show, Pittsburgh Chapter
Graphic design award for DUQ compact disc: “Last Call at The Balcony”

1999
35th Annual Golden Quill Awards
Ed King Memorial Award for Best Radio. “Holocaust Posters”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Generation X-Odus”
Reporter: Mark Nootbaar. Producer: Kevin Gavin.

First Place, Feature/Documentary. “Holocaust Posters”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

1998
Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
First Place, Sandy Starobin Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Girls in Gangs”
Reporter/Producer: Melinda Roeder.

Second Place, Public Affairs Reporting. “NAACP Convention”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

Second Place, Feature Reporting, “Culture of Desire”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

Second Place, Spot News. “Mistrial Again”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

1997
Greater Pittsburgh YWCA Racial Justice Award
In recognition of DUQs year-round presentation of diverse radio programs inclusive of Pittsburghs many ethnic groups.

34th Annual Golden Quill Awards
First Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “A Week Without Violence”
Reporters: Mark Nootbaar, Melinda Roeder, Jonas Chaney. Producer: Kevin Gavin.

Second Place, Spot News. “KKK Rally”
Reporter/Producer: Mark Nootbaar.

Pittsburgh Black Media Federation
Robert L. Vann Award For Excellence, Radio Documentary. “Richard Wright: The Paris-Pittsburgh Connection”
Reporter/Producer: Evelynn Hawkins.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
First Place, Public Affairs Reporting. “A Week Without Violence”
Reporters: Mark Nootbaar, Melinda Roeder, Jonas Chaney. Producer: Kevin Gavin.

Third Place, Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Get the Lead Out”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

Third Place, Feature Reporting. “August Wilsons Homecoming”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

1996
33rd Annual Golden Quill Awards
First Place, Radio Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Revitalizing the Regent”
Reporter/Producer: Jonas Chaney.

First Place, Documentary/Feature. “World of Whales”
Reporter/Producer: Wendy Welz.

Second Place, Radio Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Victims Portraits”
Reporter/Producer: Wendy Welz.

Third Place, Radio Documentary/Feature. “Crash of Flight 427: One Year Later”
Reporter/Producer: Kevin Gavin.

Pittsburgh Black Media Federation
Robert L. Vann Award For Excellence, Radio Documentary. “Steel City Legacies”
Reporter/Producer: Evelynn Hawkins.

1995
32nd Annual Golden Quill Awards
Second Place, Radio Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Witness Protection in Pittsburgh”
Reporter/Producer: David Naylor.

Second Place, Radio Feature/Documentary. “Federation Science”
Reporter: Wendy Welz. Producer: Dennis Woytek.

Second Place, Sports Radio. “Success at Peabody High”
Reporter/Producer: Paulette Isom.

Pittsburgh Black Media Federation
Robert L. Vann Award For Excellence, Radio Feature. “Success at Peabody”
Reporter/Producer: Paulette Isom.

1994
Ohio State Award
“Housecalls to the Homeless”
Reporter/Producer: Christina Senko.

Public Radio News Directors, Inc. Award of Journalistic Excellence
Second Place, Division B Enterprise/Investigative Reporting. “Witness Protection in Pittsburgh”
Reporter/Producer: David Naylor.

31st Annual Golden Quill Awards
Second Place, Feature/Documentary. “Housecalls to the Homeless”
Reporter/Producer: Christina Senko.

Third Place, Feature/Documentary. “A Visit to the Holocaust Museum”
Reporter/Producer: David Naylor.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcast Awards
Third Place, Public Affairs Reporting. “Housecalls to the Homeless”
Reporter/Producer: Christina Senko.

Third Place, Best Use of Sound. “Jake Milliones Funeral”
Reporter/Producer: Christina Senko.

Third Place, Feature Reporting. “937 Before AAP”
Reporter/Producer: David Naylor.

1993
30th Annual Golden Quill Awards
Second Place, Documentary. “The 1892 Homestead Lock-Out: Watershed for Labor and Industry”
Reporter/Producer: Kevin Gavin.

1990
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Local Radio Development Award for Excellence in Special Events.